HOPE

Privacy

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada has demonstrated that commitment by developing this privacy policy in accordance with the standards set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada uses this policy as a set of best practices to guide the development of privacy procedures and as a guide to better inform its stakeholders and the public of its initiatives to protect the privacy of personal information.

We frequently gather and use personal information during the course of our various services, programs, and activities. This information is kept in confidence and is carefully protected. Business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was gathered and as described at the time of collection. We only collect the information we need to fulfill these purposes. We keep all information safeguarded and we only keep information for as long as our disclosed uses require.

We offer individuals the opportunity to opt out of receiving information from Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada or to have their information used for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. Individuals may review and revise or remove their information at any time. We dispose of information we no longer require.

Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada's anti-spam legislation came into effect on July 1, 2014. This legislation applies primarily to commercial emails. We want to assure you that while charities are given exemption for their activities, we value our relationship with you and take the spirit of the regulations seriously.

Depending on your relationship with us, our electronic communications to you in the past could have included enews updates; program related email updates, as well as invitations to events and from time-to-time a request to complete a survey to help us serve patients, families and donors better.

You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing us here or on any of our future e-communications.

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy. Any questions relating to Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada's Privacy Policy should be directed to the attention of our Privacy Officer at Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada, 205 Horton St E, Suite 203, London, Ontario, N6B 1K7, by phone at 1-800-265-5106, or via e-mail at smarshall@braintumour.ca.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links that Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada of the site. Use of these sites is at the user's own risk.

 

Last Updated: January 20, 2017

Share This

Featured Story

Childhood Brain Tumour Signs & Symptoms

Earlier this year, you gave us your feedback in a survey on brain tumour signs and symptoms. One of the things we did with that survey was to compile a list of the most common signs & symptoms for children. Now, as part of Childhood Cancer Awareness Month, we are sharing compelling quotes from that survey and urging you to share them with this link to see the symptoms: www.braintumour.ca/symptoms. Thank you!

Learn more

Spotlight

Anthony's Story is Our Story

I would like to take the opportunity to share "our" story. It’s actually my best friend Anthony's story, but I use the term "our"...

Learn more

Kate's Mum's Story

"May 2006 is a month I will never forget. That was the moment that everything became before the cancer, and after the cancer. It was a...

Learn more

Upcoming Events

  • 15/Oct/2018: Virtual Support Group for Caregivers: Virtual Support Group for Caregivers... Learn more >
  • 15/Oct/2018: Guelph Support Group: Meets at Hospice Wellington, Community Program Room, 795 Scottsdale Avenue,... Learn more >
  • 15/Oct/2018: Mississauga Support Group: Meets at Westminster United Church, 4094 Tomken Rd., Mississauga, ON... Learn more >
  • 15/Oct/2018: Edmonton Support Group: Meets at Wellspring Edmonton, 11306 65 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB ... Learn more >
View All Events >
Thank you to the donors whose contributions make this website and all programs, services and research possible.

Copyright © 2018 Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada. Charitable Registration #BN118816339RR0001