HOPE

Privacy

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada has demonstrated that commitment by developing this privacy policy in accordance with the standards set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada uses this policy as a set of best practices to guide the development of privacy procedures and as a guide to better inform its stakeholders and the public of its initiatives to protect the privacy of personal information.

We frequently gather and use personal information during the course of our various services, programs, and activities. This information is kept in confidence and is carefully protected. Business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was gathered and as described at the time of collection. We only collect the information we need to fulfill these purposes. We keep all information safeguarded and we only keep information for as long as our disclosed uses require.

We offer individuals the opportunity to opt out of receiving information from Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada or to have their information used for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. Individuals may review and revise or remove their information at any time. We dispose of information we no longer require.

Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada's anti-spam legislation came into effect on July 1, 2014. This legislation applies primarily to commercial emails. We want to assure you that while charities are given exemption for their activities, we value our relationship with you and take the spirit of the regulations seriously.

Depending on your relationship with us, our electronic communications to you in the past could have included enews updates; program related email updates, as well as invitations to events and from time-to-time a request to complete a survey to help us serve patients, families and donors better.

You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing us here or on any of our future e-communications.

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy. Any questions relating to Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada's Privacy Policy should be directed to the attention of our Privacy Officer at Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada, 205 Horton St E, Suite 203, London, Ontario, N6B 1K7, by phone at 1-800-265-5106, or via e-mail at smarshall@braintumour.ca.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links that Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada of the site. Use of these sites is at the user's own risk.

 

Last Updated: January 20, 2017

Share This

Featured Story

Liz's Story of Giving Back

As we celebrate National Volunteer Week (April 23-29, 2017) we thank all of our 700+ volunteers. Without each contribution, we would not be able to offer the programs, services and events that we do. Each person volunteers in a different way and for different reasons. For Liz, giving back to Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada as a volunteer was a “no brainer”. Learn why Liz, a brain tumour survivor, decided to get involved.

Learn more

Spotlight

Breanne’s Story: Finding Hope in Accepting My New Normal

My advice for anyone else going through a brain tumour...

Learn more

Holly's Story: Sometimes depression isn't depression

Sometimes good comes out of the darkest of times. Sometimes depression isn't depression. Sometimes it's a brain tumour. Holly was...

Learn more

Upcoming Events

  • 02/May/2017: Groupe de soutien virtuel: Un groupe de soutien virtuel pour personnes touchées par une tumeur... Learn more >
  • 02/May/2017: London Support Group: Meets at First Baptist Church, 568 Richmond Street, London, ON... Learn more >
  • 02/May/2017: Montreal Support Group - French: La Fondation québécoise du cancer... Learn more >
  • 04/May/2017: Montreal Support Group - Caregivers: Meets at the Hope & Cope Wellness Centre, Lou’s House... Learn more >
View All Events >
Thank you to the donors whose contributions make this website and all programs, services and research possible.

Copyright © 2017 Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada. Charitable Registration #BN118816339RR0001
35 Years