HOPE

Privacy

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada has demonstrated that commitment by developing this privacy policy in accordance with the standards set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada uses this policy as a set of best practices to guide the development of privacy procedures and as a guide to better inform its stakeholders and the public of its initiatives to protect the privacy of personal information.

We frequently gather and use personal information during the course of our various services, programs, and activities. This information is kept in confidence and is carefully protected. Business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was gathered and as described at the time of collection. We only collect the information we need to fulfill these purposes. We keep all information safeguarded and we only keep information for as long as our disclosed uses require.

We offer individuals the opportunity to opt out of receiving information from Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada or to have their information used for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. Individuals may review and revise or remove their information at any time. We dispose of information we no longer require.

Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada's new anti-spam legislation comes into effect on July 1, 2014. This legislation applies primarily to commercial emails. We want to assure you that while charities are given exemption for their activities, we value our relationship with you and take the spirit of the regulations seriously.

Depending on your relationship with us, our electronic communications to you in the past could have included enews updates; program related email updates, as well as invitations to events and from time-to-time a request to complete a survey to help us serve patients, families and donors better.

You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing us here or on any of our future e-communications.

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy. Any questions relating to Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada's Privacy Policy should be directed to the attention of our Privacy Officer at Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada, 620 Colborne Street, Suite 301, London, Ontario, N6B 3R9, by phone at 1-800-265-5106, or via e-mail at smarshall@braintumour.ca.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links that Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada of the site. Use of these sites is at the user's own risk.

 

Last Updated: June 30 2014

Share This

Featured Story

Brian's Story: “I’m fighting this cancer inside and out”

“I look better than ever!” – it’s a statement you might hear when someone is newly retired and finally has the time to workout and eat properly. But for Brian Cole, it’s what comes after that exclamation that sets him apart. “I look better than ever!” he says, continuing, “but I have terminal brain cancer and might not see my retirement now.”

Learn more

Spotlight

Finley's Story: “Things are really different now.."

Over the past two years, Finley has gone through more than what most people do their entire lives – and his brain tumour journey...

Learn more

Facts and Arguments: Smiling at Strangers

Dave and I would often comment to each other how lucky we were to not have experienced any major life changing events in our lives. My...

Learn more

Upcoming Events

  • 27/Jul/2016: Toronto Support Group: Wellspring Westerkirk House at Sunnybrook, Toronto, ON... Learn more >
  • 27/Jul/2016: Virtual Support Group East: Virtual Support Group for Eastern Canada... Learn more >
  • 04/Aug/2016: Ajax Support Group: Meets at St. Paul's United Church, 65 King's Crescent, Ajax, ON... Learn more >
  • 06/Aug/2016: NeuroDash 4 Brain Cancer 5K 3K: Orleans, ON... Learn more >
View All Events >
Thank you to the donors whose contributions make this website and all programs, services and research possible.

Copyright © 2016 Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada. Charitable Registration #BN118816339RR0001
Imagine Canada Ethical Code